Jump to page content

 

PAY ONLINE

 
2016 Conference
Quicklinks

Home
Conference at a Glance
Conference Agenda
Hotel Info
 
Golf Tournament
 
Attendee Info
 
Water Taste Test
 
ATV Giveaway!
 
Awards Program
Past Award Winners
 
ARWA Board
Election Information

  
Exhibitor Info
Exhibitor General
Exhibitor Rules
Exhibit Hall Layout
  
Sponsorship Opportunities
  
PDF Files

Hotel Information
 
Attendee Notice (3MB)
Attendee Registration Form
 
Exhibitor Information
Exhibitor Registration Form
 
Agenda at a Glance

Golf Tournament Info
Golfer Registration Form

Sponsorships
 
Awards Program
 
Exhibit Hall Layout
 
Board of Directors
Intent to Seek Election

Technical Sessions
(ADEM approved CEHs)
for Water, Wastewater, Decisionmaker and Purchase 
Largest Water and Wastewater Supplier
Exhibit Hall
State and Federal
Agency Exhibits
  
Water Taste Test
Raffle and Prizes
Golf Tournament
Banquet
Socials
Entertainment
Awards Program
Operator of the Year
Office Worker of the Year
Director of the Year
Outstanding Service Award
 

 
Open for Registration

  
What We Should Know About Sanitary Sewer Overflows Training (WW)
Dec 14-Thomasville
Learn More
  
WW Process Monitoring and Control (WW)
Dec 14-Oxford
Learn More
  
Grade I/II Water Test Prep (W)
Starts Jan 4-Montgomery
Learn More
  
ArcGIS Basic Training for Water & Wastewater (W/WW)
Jan 18-Loachapoka
Learn More
  
WW Process Monitoring and Control (WW)
Jan 18-Livingston
Learn More
  
Grade I/II Water Test Prep (W)
Starts Jan 22-Monroeville
Learn More
  
Water University
Utility Management Certification
(W/WW)
Learn More
  
Schedule your own
On-site CEH Training

Earn CEHs
  
Training Calendar
  
Visit us on Facebook!
 

 

Quality on Tap

 

 

  

Custom Search

  

 

Pay Online
Pay any ARWA invoice online. 
Try
Quick Pay!

Go to
Account Login

  

Learn more about getting online bill pay!
  

 

This web site is structured in compliance with the
Web Accessibility Initiative
of the
World Wide Web Consortium.
  

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Valid CSS!

  

 

ARWA Annual Technical Training Conference

2016 ARWA 38th Annual Technical Training Conference
2016 ARWA 38th Annual Technical Training Conference

Conference Agenda

2016 ARWA 38th Annual
Technical Training Conference
March 20-23, 2015
Mobile

March 20-23, 2016


 

Printable Conference Agenda (pdf)
    

Sunday, March 20, 2016

Time Event
9:00am Golf Tournament Registration  
RTJ logo
10:00am Putting Competition Begins
11:30am ARWA 19th Annual Golf Tournament
  Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail
  Magnolia Grove, Mobile
Benefits the John A .Garrett Scholarship Fund
- More about the Tournament -
More about the Scholarship Fund -
12noon-2:00pm Heavy Equipment Move In Only
  
Mobile Convention Center
2:00pm-7:00pm Registration Desk Open - Early Registration
  
Mobile Convention Center
2:00pm-7:00pm Exhibit Hall Set-up and Registration - More for Exhibitors
  
Mobile Convention Center

 

Back to Top

Monday, March 21, 2016

Time Event
7:30am-8:30am Exhibit Hall Set-up
7:30am-11:30am Registration Desk Open
8:30am-11:30am Exhibit Hall Open
10:00am-4:30pm Water Technical Training Session
- Details Below -
11:30am-1:00pm Society of Water Professionals
Annual Membership Luncheon

Topic: It’s Here – ARWA Online Training
Guest Speaker: Susan Untiedt, Suncoast Learning Systems
 
FREE to Members-Must be a member of SWP to attend (see link to membership information at bottom of schedule)
1:00am-4:30pm Management/Administrative Training Session
- Details Below -
1:00pm-5:30pm Exhibit Hall Open
1:30pm-4:30 pm Registration Desk Open
5:30pm Welcome Reception - Exhibit Hall
  Golf Tournament Prize Awards
  PAC Raffle Giveaway
7:00pm "A Taste of Southern Hospitality" Buffet
 Sponsored by “Southern Corrosion”
“Karaoke Fun”
- Exhibit Hall -

 

Water Technical Training Session
Time Event
10:00am – 10:15am Opening Remarks
10:15am – 11:00am Addressing Utility HAB’s and PFOS Concerns
William McClimans, ADEM
11:00am – 11:30am Are You Complying with the Revised Total Coliform Rule?
George Cox, ADEM
11:30am – 1:00pm SWP Annual Membership Luncheon
(details above)
1:00pm – 2:00pm Harmful Algal Blooms in Alabama
Alan Wilson, Auburn University
2:00pm – 2:30pm Break – Exhibit Hall
2:30pm – 3:15pm Basic Automatic Control Valves
Louis Antos, Cla-Val
3:15pm – 3:45pm Gross Alpha Problems in Alabama Ground Water
Jack Mobley, ADEM
3:45pm – 4:30pm Bacteriological Status: The Audit before the AUDIT!
Ashley Megelin, ADPH

  

Management/Administrative Training Session
Time Event
1:00pm – 1:30pm The Voice of Rural Water
National Rural Water Association
1:30pm – 2:00pm Water Resources Planning in Alabama, A Step Forward
Tom Littlepage, Office of Water Resources
2:00pm – 2:30pm Break – Exhibit Hall
 
2:30pm – 3:15pm Energy Conservation Improvements
Bob Freeman, EPA Region IV
3:15pm – 4:00pm Adaptive Water Resources Management: Controlling Taste and Odor in a Source Water Reservoir Using Aquatic Herbicides
Matt Huddleston Synterra
Terry Goldsby, Aqua Services, Inc.
4:00pm – 4:30pm Operator Certification Update & Operator/System Responsibility
Shane Brown, ADEM
Back to Top

Tuesday, March 22, 2016

General Activities

Time Event
7:30am-3:00pm Exhibit Hall Open
Continental Breakfast provided in Exhibit Hall
Door Prizes
8:00am-11:30am Registration Desk Open
8:00am-11:30am Purchase Water and Parent System Training
- Details Below -
8:00am-11:30am Wastewater Technical Training Session
- Details Below -
11:30am-1:00pm Rural Water Country Luncheon - Exhibit Hall
Water Taste Test - Exhibit Hall
1:00pm-4:00 pm Registration Desk Open
1:00pm-4:30pm General Session
- Details Below -
1:30pm-4:30pm Spouse Program
Uncork your inner artist at the ARWA Paint Party onsite at the Mobile Convention Center. You pick what you want to paint from an option of two designs and we supply a pre-sketched canvas, brushes, paints, apron and professional artists to help you create your masterpiece.
3:00pm-5:30 pm Exhibit Hall Breakdown
4:30pm Caucus: ARWA Districts 1, 6 & 7
  Information on Board Member Elections
6:00 pm
 
Social
 

Banquet
Dr. Chuck Jackson
Motivational Speaker

7:00 pm


Wastewater Technical Training Session
Time Event
8:00am – 8:15am Welcome and Introductions
 
8:15am – 9:00am Alternate Lagoon and Onsite Treatment Processes
Eric McGee, Pump & Process Equipment, Inc.
9:00am – 10:00am Online Measurement of D.O. and ORP for Nutrient Removal Systems
Julie Dawson, Thermo Fisher Scientific
10:00am – 10:30am BREAK
Exhibit Hall
10:30am – 11:00am Reuse Permitting
Nic Caraway, ADEM
11:00am – 11:30am Wastewater Update
Nic Caraway, ADEM
11:30am – 1:00pm Rural Water Country Luncheon
Exhibit Hall
 
Purchase Water and Parent System Training
Time Event
8:00am – 9:30am Efficient and Sustainable Operations
Laura Taylor, ADEM
9:30am – 10:00am Break – Exhibit Hall
10:00am – 10:45am TBD
10:45am – 11:30am The Importance of Infrastructure Improvement Projects
Ronnie Davis, USDA Rural Development
11:30am – 1:00pm Rural Water Country Luncheon
Exhibit Hall

 

General Session
Time Event
1:00pm – 1:30pm Keynote Address:
The Wonderous World of Water
Dr. Chuck Jackson, Motivational Speaker
1:30pm – 2:15pm Alice in Groundwater Land
Bennett Bearden, University of Alabama
2:15pm – 2:30pm BREAK – Exhibit Hall
2:30pm – 3:15pm USDA Apply On-Line For Your Funding Needs
Jacki Ponti, USDA Rural Development – Washington, D.C.
3:15pm – 4:00pm Ownership Costs of Various Style Water Tanks
Jim Skilton, Southern Corrosion
4:00pm – 4:30pm Regulation – What’s New?
Dennis Harrison, ADEM

 

Back to Top

Wednesday, March 23, 2016

General Activities

Time Event
8:00am-8:30am Door Prize Drawings and
ARWA Annual Business Meeting
8:00am-10:00am Additional Heavy Equipment Removal
8:30am-11:30am General Session
- Details Below -
11:30am-1:00pm

ARWA 25th Annual Awards Luncheon
- More about the Awards -
  * 4 Wheeler Giveaway – Must Be Present to Win

 

General Session
Time Event
8:00am-8:30am Door Prize Drawings and
ARWA Annual Business Meeting
8:30am – 9:15am Water Quality Sampling
John Schwartz, USA Bluebook
9:15am – 10:00am A Model Study for Southeastern Alabama Watershed Management
Barbara Gibson, Choctawhatchee, Pea and Yellow Rivers Watershed Management Authority
Marlon Cook, Cook Hydrogeology
10:00am – 10:15am Break
10:15am – 11:00am Underground Locating
Gene Dahl, Pollard
11:00am – 11:30am Intrusion Detection Systems
Greg Price, High Tide Technology, Inc.
11:30am - 1:00pm ARWA 25th Annual Awards Luncheon
*4 Wheeler Giveaway – Must Be Present to Win

 

Printable Conference Agenda (pdf)  
_____
Be an ARWA Member
Join Today

 

Learn about membership
in the Society of Water Professionals

 

 

  

 

Copyright © 1999-2018. Alabama Rural Water Association. All rights reserved.

Web site design and maintenance by TEAM Support, Inc.